Slave Zero GameWik

Slave Zero

Released October 31, 1999 · consists of 3 releases.

Step into the shoes of Slave Zero, a 60 foot tall robotic battle suit, and take up the fight to save the world from the vicious dictator known as the Sovereign Khan.

0.0
 0 total
5 0 
4 0 
3 0 
2 0 
1 0 

Slave Zero

First release date October 31, 1999
Platform Dreamcast , PC
Developer Accolade, Inc.
Publisher Atari SA , Ziggurat Interactive
Genre Action , Shooter
Theme Sci-Fi
Franchises
Aliases

Overview

Slave Zero was developed by Infogrames and was released for the Sega Dreamcast in 1999, and later ported to PC.

Plot

The game takes place 500 years in the future. The SovKhan, a tyrannical overlord, rules the world from Megacity S1-9, a powerful military complex. The Guardians, an ancient order known for their strength of mind, have sworn to destroy Megacity S1-9, and bring down the SovKhan. Banished to the sewers, the Guardians stand no chance against the SovKhan and his powerful army of gigantic robotic war machines, known as the Slaves. The Guardians have managed to steal a single one of the Slave units, the original prototype, and have chosen their best man, Chan, to pilot it. Most humans are too weak to control a slave, but with the Guardians mind training, Chan becomes an exception. The game follows Chan, now permanently merged with the battle suit and transformed into Slave Zero, as he fights against the SovKhan's forces in Megacity S1-9.

Gameplay

Slave Zero places players in command of Slave Zero, a powerful robotic suit that comes equipped with various ballistic cannons, energy weapons, missiles and bombs. Slave Zero must make his way through 16 missions set across a futuristic city.

The game sported unique environmental interaction features such as being able to step on tiny humans, destroy buildings, and pick up and throw various items such as cars, steel girders, and debris as projectile weapons.

The player would need all these weapons to face the various enemy forces that ranged from conventional military forces, with infantry and tanks to more advanced sentinel war suits and aerial vehicles.

The Game also included a multiplayer mode for up to 4 players split-screen. The multiplayer included standard Deathmatch modes across a number of maps, each player taking control of a Slave with only a weak cannon and limited ammunition, forcing players to scavenge the maps for more weapons or use the environment to gain advantage.

Gallery

0.0
 0 total
5 0 
4 0 
3 0 
2 0 
1 0 

Specific release details

Slave Zero
Slave Zero
Platform PC
Region United States
Developer Accolade, Inc.
Publisher Atari SA
Release date N/A
Product code None
Company code None
Rating
Minimum Players 1
Maximum Players N/A
Resolutions N/A
Sound Systems N/A
Single player Features N/A
Multi player Features N/A
Widescreen Support No
Notes N/A

Relate to Slave Zero

Zero Zero Zero Zero

Zero Zero Zero Zero

Zero Zero Zero Zero is a unique 1-bit low-fi platformer that sets to challenge players in a plethora of levels that will require skill and careful maneuvering. Dodge, shoot, and jump your way through randomly selected levels as you progress or die.

Zero Zero

Zero Zero

The final of three point-and-click adventures by Theresa Duncan, released in 1997. Set in Paris on New Year's Eve, 1899, play as Pinkée as she travels through chimneys to ask various Parisians, what will the future hold?

Zero Pilot Zero

Zero Pilot Zero

The final PlayStation 2 release in the Zero Pilot series.

Below Zero

Below Zero

A tactical turn-based strategy role-playing game.

Population Zero

Population Zero

PC

Zero Online

Zero Online

Zero Online is a sci-fi online game developed and published by 91 Entertainment.

Cosmowarrior Zero

Cosmowarrior Zero

Cosmo Warrior Zero is a Playstation 1v1 action game with character designs by Leiji Matsumoto.